2002 AAU WRESTLING ELEMENTARY NATIONAL DUALS
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE

APRIL 12-14, 2002

FINAL RESULTS

Championship Bracket Results
Round 1    
Team Iowa 64 Eastern PA 15  
Team Michigan 63 Illinois Terminators 17  
NC Wolfpack 48 Team VA Gold 37  
Illinois All-Stars 83 SW Ohio All-Stars 6  
     
Round 2    
Team Iowa 58 Team Michigan 18  
Illinois All-Stars 70 NC Wolfpack 9  
Illinois Terminators 49 Eastern PA 40  
SW Ohio All-Stars 47 Team VA Gold 30  
     
Round 3    
NC Wolfpack 42 Illinois Terminators 38  
Team Michigan 70 SW Ohio All-Stars 16  
     
7th Place Team VA Gold 51 Eastern PA 36
5th Place Illinois Terminators 51 SW Ohio All-Stars 30
3rd Place Team Michigan 40 NC Wolfpack 38
Championship Finals Team Iowa 37 Illinois All-Stars 36

ORDER OF FINISH
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS Team Iowa
NATIONAL RUNNER-UP Illinois All-Stars
3rd Place Team Michigan
4th Place NC Wolfpack
5th Place Illinois Terminators
6th Place Southwest Ohio All-Stars
7th Place Team VA Gold
8th Place Eastern PA All-Stars
9th Place NC Tarheels
10th Place Team VA Blue
11th Place Team Tidewater
12th Place Hickory Warhawks
13th Place Fern Creek (KY)
   
   
ALL-TOURNAMENT
   
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Brock Weatherman - Team Iowa Michael Gibson - Illinois Terminators
Trent Weatherman - Team Iowa Antonio Juarez - Illinois Terminators
Derek St. John - Team Iowa Tommy Pawelski - Illinois Terminators
Jordan Gacke - Team Iowa Carl Barber - Team VA Gold
Jake Hoffman - Team Iowa Taylor Bishop - Team VA Gold
Greg Keating - Team Iowa Sam Brownlee - Eastern PA All-Stars
Trevor Jauch - Illinois All-Stars Alan Clamp - Hickory Warhawks
Marcus Peterson - Illinois All-Stars  
Tony Ramos - Illinois All-Stars  
Matt Boggess - Illinois All-Stars  
Mitch Alberstett - Illinois All-Stars  
Ben Perna - Illinois All-Stars  
Nick Schlagheck - Team Michigan  
Noah Ramirez - Team Michigan  
Jacob Grigg - NC Wolfpack  
   
   
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Thomas Gillman - Team Iowa Britain Longmire - Southwest Ohio All-Stars
Jack Hathaway - Team Iowa Henry Carlson - Team VA Gold
Dylan Carew - Team Iowa Bobby Lavelle - Eastern PA All-Stars
Alex Burkle - Team Iowa Nick Ruggear - Eastern PA All-Stars
Cam Kennedy - Illinois All-Stars Quadarius Mickerson - NC Tarheels
Tyler Miller - Illinois All-Stars Pat Aromin - Team VA Blue
Tyler Becker - Illinois All-Stars Antwine Pittman - Team Tidewater
Nick Kaczanowksi - Team Michigan Jay Baker - Hickory Warhawks
Kyle Summerfield - Team Michigan Johnni DiJulius - Fern Creek (KY)
Damian Wallace - NC Wolfpack Brad Hitchings - Fern Creek (KY)
Ray Farnsworth - NC Wolfpack Harrison Courtney - Fern Creek (KY)
Shea Baker - Illinois Terminators  
   
   
BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
  Orlando Scales - Southwest Ohio All-Stars
Tanner Weatherman - Team Iowa Aaron Williams - Team VA Gold
Tyler Grask - Team Iowa Zac Santolla - Team VA Gold
James Houchins - Team Iowa Anthony Cabrera - Eastern PA All-Stars
Jeff Gacke - Team Iowa Nick Lubenetski - Eastern PA All-Stars
Lee Munster - Illinois All-Stars Brad Hermann - Eastern PA All-Stars
Sherrod Nickels - Illinois All-Stars Matt Colvard - NC Tarheels
Tony Cassidente - Illinois All-Stars Brad Reynolds - Team VA Blue
Morgan Stenz - Team Michigan Dillon Knight - Team VA Blue
Taylor Persuski - Team Michigan Zac Nash - Team VA Blue
Matt Roeske - Team Michigan John Twiddy - Team VA Blue
Jacob Creed - NC Wolfpack  
Cordarius Tidwell - Southwest Ohio All-Stars  
   
   
COPPER MEDAL WINNERS
Bryant Hummel - Team Iowa Collin Keppy - Illinois Terminators
Austin Unrein - Illinois All-Stars Chris Brassell - Illinois Terminators
Nick Fontanetta - Illinois All-Stars Conner Mullins - Southwest Ohio All-Stars
Joe Ladick - Illinois All-Stars Andrew Borgstrom - Southwest Ohio All-Stars
Cameron Vance - Illinois All-Stars Matt Weiser - Team VA Gold
Conner Evans - Illinois All-Stars Evan Yenolevich - Eastern PA All-Stars
Danny Osterman - Team Michigan Vince DeVito - Eastern PA All-Stars
Matt Richard - Team Michigan Boomer Boyd - NC Tarheels
Tommy Fisher - Team Michigan CJ Gleaton - NC Tarheels
Dylan Mayhew - NC Wolfpack John Dickson - Team VA Blue
Cory Mock - NC Wolfpack Chase McAdams - Team Tidewater
Timmy McCall - NC Wolfpack  
Sandie Stanback - NC Wolfpack