2002 AAU Scholastic Challenge Placewinners

Hosted by Frank W. Cox HS and the VA Wrestling Club

  Fastest Fall   Most Falls   Outstanding Wrestler
Freshmen Kallai OH :12 Kallai OH 2/:36 Valestro NY
Sophomores Thomas VA :25 Thomas VA 3/3:12   Lowther OH
Juniors George VA :16 Jackson VA 2/3:01   Taylor VA-Salem
           


Division Placewinners Overall Championship Medalist
   
Freshmen  
  103 lbs
103 lbs. 1. McCahan OH
1. Stephan Velestro NY 2. Valestro NY
2. Michael Nicholson VA-Western Branch 3. Nicholson VA-Western Branch
3. Brock Allen VA-Kempsville 4. Allen VA-Kempsville
4. Charlie Wilson VA-Patrick Henry 5. Weeks VA-Ft. Defiance
5. Zack Khalill VA-Landstown  
6. Hunter Desper VA-Riverheads 112 lbs.
  1. Nerapwa VA-McClean
112 lbs. 2. Olanowski VA-Kellam
1. Bryan Lashomb NC 3. Bray VA-Kempsville
2. John Olanowski VA-Kellam 4. Plata ILL
3. Ryan Amorosso VA-Norfolk Academy 5. Wilson VA-Patrick Henry
4. Wayne Adams VA-Lee Davis 6. Lashomb NC
5. Nick Furst VA-Westfield  
6. Chris Overton VA-Indian River 119 lbs.
  1. Taylor VA-Salem
119 lbs. 2. Hertzfeld OH
1. Davis Loomis CT 3. Siegel VA-Indian River
2. Jacob Siegel VA-Indian River 4. Gier VA-Kellam
3. Ryan Shalk VA-Westfield 5. Long VA-Tallwood
4. Drake Podolinsky VA-Tallwood 6. Loomis CT
5. Samuel Redd VA-St. Christophers  
6. Raymond Davis VA-Western Branch 125 lbs.
  1. Parker VA
125 lbs. 2. Pritchard PA
1. Jonathan Troutman NC 3. Troutman NC
2. Curt Jones VA-Lee Davis 4. Jones VA-Lee Davis
3. Linds Connor VA-Cox 5. Graney VA-Stonewall
   
130 lbs. 130 lbs.
1. Chris Edwards VA-Lee Davis 1. Pond VA-Cox
2. Kevin Hiltz VA-Hermitage 2. Garman VA-Stonewall
  3. Summers VA-Lynchburg Christian
135 lbs. 4. Hiltz VA-Hermitage
no entries 5. Edwards VA-Lee Davis
  6. Swofford VA-Hampton
140 lbs.  
1. Hunter McDonald VA-St. Christopher's 135 lbs.
2. Will Griggs NC 1. Pantnode OH
  2. Shaw OH
145 lbs. 3. Gerring VA-Stonewall
1. Joshua Kallai OH 4. Konouck VA-Peninsula Catholic
2. Lindy Bosher VA-Lee Davis 5. Gibson VA-Westfield
3. Tim Rose VA-St. Christopher's  
  140 lbs.
152 lbs. 1. McDonald VA-St. Chistopher's
1. Sean Stevenson OH 2. Macon VA-Norfolk Collegiate
2.Nickolas Brooks VA-Green Run 3. Doty VA-Norfolk Collegiate
3. Ryan Shaheen VA-Mathews 4. Ramboud OH
  5. Loomis CT
160 lbs. 6. Griggs NC
1. Jeremy Bussard VA-McLean  
2. Kevin Bright NC 145 lbs.
3. Andrew Creech NC 1. Divello NC
  2. Kallai OH
171 lbs. 3. Sposa VA-Westfield
1. Tyler Schmidt VA-St. Christopher's 4. Bosher VA-Lee Davis
2. Jeremy Bussard VA-McLean 5. Blackwater NC
  6. Sandgren VA-Stonewall
189 lbs.  
1. Edward Bordas NY 152 lbs.
2. Adam Stauffer VA 1. Lowther OH
  2. Stevenson OH
215 lbs. 3. Brooks VA-Green Run
1. Tim Rogle VA-Salem 4. Ranbarger MI
  5. Lumpkin NC
275 lbs.  
1. Jesse Wolf VA-Ft. Defiance 160 lbs.
2. Stephen Farnett VA-Peninsula Catholic 1. Overton NC
  2. Bell VA-Mathews
  3. Bussard VA-McLean
  4. Bright NC
  5. Creech NC
  6. Schreckise VA-Ft. Defiance
   
Sophomores  
   
103 lbs.  
1. Rory McCahan OH  
2. Jeff Weeks VA-Ft. Defiance  
3. Jeremy Paule VA-Salem 171 lbs.
  1. Winfrey VA-Denbigh
112 lbs. 2. Schmidt VA-St. Christopher's
1. Travis Bray VA-Kempsville 3. Sisk NC
2. Brian Tajo VA-Salem 4. Weimer VA-Tallwood
3. Grant Wilson VA  
4. Joey Caro VA-Granby 189 lbs.
  1. Saniuk OH
119 lbs. 2. Baron VA-Bayside
1. Jake Hertzfeld OH 3. Tiller NC
2. Barry Long VA-Tallwood 4. Carl VA-Granby
3.Shawn Horst VA-Lee Davis 5. Bordas NY
4. Jimmy Helms NC 6. Stauffer VA
5. Emerson Davenport VA-Great Bridge  
6. Ryan Harris NC 215 lbs.
  1. George VA-Cox
125 lbs. 2. Stephen Kocevar VA-Western Branch
1. Evan Pritchard PA 3. Rogle VA-Salem
2. Brian Graney VA-Stonewall Jackson  
3. Kit Phoutasen VA-Landstown 275 lbs.
4. Chris Morgan VA-Landstown 1. Thomas VA-Landstown
  2. Cliff Jackson VA-Green Run
130 lbs. 3. Richardson VA-Ocean Lakes
Stephan Garman VA-Stonewall Jackson 4. Wolf VA-Ft. Defiance
  5. Farnett VA-Peninsula Catholic
135 lbs.  
1. Alex Patnode OH  
2. Jack Gerring VA-Stonewall Jackson  
3. Zack Gibson VA-West Field  
4. Liam Kanouck VA-Peneinsula Catholic  
   
140 lbs.  
1. Judson Rambuad OH  
2. Larry Loomis CT  
3. Conrad Macon VA-Norfolk Collegiate  
4. James Hill VA-Bayside  
   
145 lbs.  
1. Jeremy Sandgren VA-Stonewall Jackson  
2. Nick Sposa VA-Westfield  
3. Jonathan Beegle VA-Lee Davis  
   
152 lbs.  
1. Andy Lowther OH  
2. Anthony Ranbarger MI  
3. Shane Lumpkin NC  
4. William Dies OH  
5. Colby Coleman VA-Salem  
   
160 lbs.  
1. Terry Overton NC  
2. Kyle Bell VA-Mathews  
3. Joey Schreckise Ft. Defiance  
   
171 lbs.  
Richard Weimer VA-Tallwood  
   
189 lbs.  
1. Leo Saniuk OH  
2. Kaleel Baron VA-Bayside  
3. Mike George VA-Cox  
4. Josh Jackson VA-Green Run  
   
215 lbs.  
1. Stephan Kocevar VA-Western Branch  
   
275 lbs.  
1. Brandon Thomas VA-Landstown  
   
Juniors  
   
103 lbs.  
no entries  
   
112 lbs.  
1. Andrew Plata ILL.  
2. Junias Nderapwa VA-McLean  
3. Christopher Olsen TN  
4. Dante Riddick VA-Salem  
   
119 lbs.  
1. Rahson Taylor VA-Salem  
2. Cody Gier VA-Kellam  
3. Joe Schimming VA-Nansemond River  
4. Justin Olanowski VA-Kellam  
   
125 lbs.  
Scotty Parker VA  
   
130 lbs.  
1. Scott Pond VA-Cox  
2. Dan Summers VA-Lynchburg Christian  
   
135lbs.  
1. Josh Shaw OH  
   
140 lbs.  
1. Frank Neitzel NC  
2. Joe Doty VA-Norfolk Collegiate  
   
145 lbs.  
1. John Divello NC  
2. Adam Blackwater NC  
   
152 lbs.  
No entries  
   
160 lbs.  
No entries  
   
171 lbs.  
1. Zack Winfrey VA-Denbigh  
2. Richard Weimer (10) VA-Tallwood  
3. Brandon Sisk NC  
   
189 lbs.  
1. Kelly Carl VA-Granby  
2. Joshua Tiller NC  
   
215 lbs.  
1. John George VA-Cox  
   
275 lbs.  
1. Cliff Jackson VA-Green Run  
2. Charles Richardson VA-Ocean Lakes